Skip to content
Facebook & Meta ads in Malta

A Meta ads agency that publishes its numbers.

Growth Bully, a Malta agency judged on sales, runs Facebook and Instagram ads for businesses that want customers, not reach reports. Every claim on this page comes from a real client account you can read about in our case studies.

6.14×

return in its best month, NJA Trading

3,268

leads at €6.02, Bajada New Energy

3.8×

return on Facebook and Instagram over nearly three years, Liquigas

Stephen Ellul, founder of Growth Bully

€1,970 in.
€15,766 back.
8.00× return on ad spend, The Exterminator

Stephen EllulFounder

Most agencies report reach. We report revenue.

Est. 2021, MaltaGoogle Partner · Meta Partner

Drag the gold line, or tap where you want it. Left, what most agencies report each month. Right, what we report, by client name.

Typical agencyAgenciesWhat a typical agency reports· every month

  • Reach
  • Impressions
  • Video views
  • Likes
  • Followers
  • Saves
  • Engagement
  • Shares
  • Clicks

No reach. No likes. Money in, money out, by name.

Growth BullyWhat we report· named clients, tracked to the sale

  • €15,766back from €1,970tracked revenue from €1,970 of ad spendThe Exterminator, in 14 weeks
  • 3,268leads at €6.02leads at €6.02, about half the €12.50 paid before usBajada New Energy, in under a year
  • 1,840online sales at €2.79online sales at €2.79 eachLiquigas
The cost question

How much do Facebook ads cost in Malta?

From our own client accounts: a Malta home energy and water brand paid €6.02 a lead on our campaigns, about half the €12.50 the account paid before us (in under a year). Your numbers depend on your industry, your offer and how good the ads are, but that figure shows what a well-run account produces in this market.

Treat these as directional reference points from real accounts, not promises. Competitive consumer niches will cost more per lead than that. In any market, better ads and sharper offers push your cost per enquiry down, and weak ads make every click more expensive, whatever the budget.

Bajada New Energy ad: Malta's tap water isn't great, here is what we do about itBajada New Energy ad: your panels are losing money every day they are dirty
Bajada New Energy. Two of our ads for the account: 3,268 leads at €6.02 on our campaigns, in under a year.
The method

How do we get these results on Facebook and Instagram?

Tidy campaigns, a steady supply of new ads and honest measurement. Every account gets full tracking before any spend, ads built on real proof and tested against each other, and campaigns set up around your revenue goal rather than Facebook's defaults. Then we cut what fails fast and put more money behind what works.

NJA Trading ad for Il Bucato laundry fragranceNJA Trading ad for Sharpie: this school year, colour outside the lines
NJA Trading. Ads built on proof, tested against each other. 6.14× return on ad spend in its best month.
  • ✓ Tracking set up and checked before the first euro of spend.
  • ✓ Ads built on proof and offers, not stock photos and slogans.
  • ✓ New ads tested against each other, so the numbers pick the winners, not opinions.
  • ✓ Audiences, and how often each person sees your ads, set for a market the size of Malta.
  • ✓ Monthly reporting against cost per lead and return on ad spend.
The Exterminator. Two of our creator ads for the account. 8.00× return on ad spend: €1,970 in, €15,766 of tracked revenue back, in 14 weeks.

Facebook and Instagram ads are one part of our Google and Facebook ads service. For online stores, see how the same system runs for retail and ecommerce brands.

Testimonials

What our clients say.

The Growth Bully's targeted approach brought us quality leads, increasing inquiries and bookings for Busy Bee. Their commitment made a real difference.

Duncan Friggieri

Business Development Manager at Busy Bee

The Growth Bully has been a true partner, delivering tailored strategies that drive lasting growth and impactful results.

Alexia Sant Manduca

Director at Fontanella Tea Garden & Vinum Wine Bar

The Growth Bully revolutionized our eCommerce sales with precise targeting and optimized ads, achieving impressive ROI.

Carolina

Marketing Manager at Liquigas

Working with The Growth Bully has been seamless and rewarding. Their professionalism and strategic approach consistently deliver impressive results.

Joseph Barbara

Director at James Caterers

The Growth Bully has been an exceptional partner, combining professionalism and expertise to consistently deliver outstanding results.

Zach Ciappara

CEO at FreeHour
FAQ

Meta ads in Malta, answered with data.

How much do Facebook ads cost in Malta?

From our own client accounts: a Malta home energy and water brand paid €6.02 a lead on our campaigns, about half the €12.50 the account paid before us (in under a year). Your numbers depend on your industry, your offer and how good the ads are. Competitive consumer markets cost more per lead than that figure, and weak ads cost more in any market.

What is a good return on ad spend for Meta ads in Malta?

Across our ecommerce accounts, a sustained 4x to 6x return on ad spend is a strong result, and peak seasonal campaigns can run far higher. Anything below 2x usually points to a problem with the ads or the offer, not the budget.

What budget do I need to start with Meta ads in Malta?

Enough to give you a fair read on the numbers within a month, which for most Malta businesses means a modest four-figure monthly ad spend. Malta audiences are small, so the budget question is less about size and more about how fast you want the system to learn.

Do Facebook ads still work in Malta in 2026?

Yes, and the numbers on this page are all recent. Facebook and Instagram remain the highest-reach paid channels in Malta across almost every demographic. What changed is the bar: generic boosted posts no longer perform, while well-built campaigns with ads built on real proof do.

What is the difference between boosting a post and running Meta ads?

Boosting buys views on a single post, with almost no control over who sees it or what happens after the click. A managed account uses proper campaigns, chosen audiences, tracking and tested ads to buy customers, not views. The results on this page are not achievable through boosting.

How quickly will I see results from Meta ads?

Data starts flowing the day campaigns go live. Expect readable signals within two weeks and a fair verdict on the account after a full month of spend. We report every month against cost per lead and return on ad spend, so you see exactly what your budget produced.

Your ads should be paying for themselves.

Book a growth call. We review your current account or map a new one, show you the gaps against the numbers on this page, and hand you a plan either way.

€15,766 from €1,970 of ads. The Exterminator.

Book a growth call